Skip to main content

Market Analytics

Aggregate statistics and market intelligence across 4,143,595 water assets

Total Assets
4,143,595
States Covered
55
Verified
1,815,756
For Sale
6
Avg WIS
52.2
Avg Risk
55.4

Grade Distribution

S (≥90) through D (<35)

Risk Distribution

Overall risk score buckets

State Rankings

Top 15 states — click to explore

StateCountAvg WISAvg RiskHigh WISVerifiedFossil
Minnesota217,41448.755.81454081
Washington155,76049.157.4991481891
California137,89250.358.02529641
South Dakota135,89550.553.63581396592
Illinois121,39254.552.62543041
Arizona115,40150.556.32576613
Kansas114,62852.156.63564363
New York113,61449.161.11404861
Alaska111,72845.857.90502910
Arkansas111,35452.656.51517631
Texas110,05352.954.97597704
Michigan107,51455.150.81504721
Pennsylvania105,82249.151.65590581
Missouri102,23751.152.21304041
Colorado100,11456.154.25508508782

Asset Type Profile

Count and average WIS by asset type

WellWIS 45
RiverWIS 64
SpringWIS 47
LakeWIS 42
ReservoirWIS 52
GlacierWIS 47

Top Aquifer Types

Most common aquifer classifications

Market Map — Asset Volume vs Avg Intelligence

Each point represents a state. Top-right = high volume and high quality.

Top 20 Assets by Intelligence Score

Highest-scoring verified water assets on the platform

#AssetTypeLocationWISRiskFlow GPM
1Opal SpringsSpringCrook County, Oregon97S222,500
2Snake River Artesian Belt — Deep AquiferAquiferTwin Falls County, Idaho94S22800
3Floridan Aquifer Access — North FloridaAquiferAlachua County, Florida88A35600
4Jordan Sandstone Deep Fossil Aquifer — Twin Cities BasinFossil WaterHennepin, Minnesota84A62500
5Snake River Plain Deep Basalt Fossil AquiferFossil WaterMinidoka, Idaho83A512,000
62Nd Enl Lietz #1 — — Irr_GwSpringWyoming82A312,000
7Ogallala Deep Well — Western NebraskaFossil WaterChase, Nebraska82A511,200
8Ogallala Fossil Water Tract — KansasFossil WaterFinney County, Kansas81A49450
9Fulenwider W Be Lfh-2 — Groundwater: Laramie Fox HillsWellAdams, Colorado80A3535,906.5
10Fulenwider W Be Al-12 — Groundwater: Lower ArapahoeWellAdams, Colorado80A359,874.3
11455 Company Well Uar-1 — Groundwater: ArapahoeWellAdams, Colorado80A3539,048.3
12Fulenwider W Be-Al-56 — Groundwater: Lower ArapahoeWellAdams, Colorado80A3527,378.7
13Monaghan Farms 5-29592F — Groundwater: Lower ArapahoeWellDenver, Colorado80A3543,536.6
14Fulenwider W Den-14 — Groundwater: DenverWellDenver, Colorado80A3544,883.1
15Trinh 22Cw3113 Nnt Den Well Field — Groundwater: DenverWellAdams, Colorado80A354,079.9
16Trinh 22Cw3113 Nt Lar Well Field — Groundwater: Lower ArapahoeWellAdams, Colorado80A351,817.8
17Sacwsd Well No 77 — Groundwater: Laramie Fox HillsWellAdams, Colorado80A3549,371.4
18Tompkins Nt Uar Wl Fld — Groundwater: ArapahoeWellAdams, Colorado80A352,199.3
19Fournier Nt Ar Well Field — Groundwater: ArapahoeWellElbert, Colorado80A351,032.3
20Irwin Nt Den Well Field — Groundwater: DenverWellElbert, Colorado80A351,750.4

Data Quality Mix

gold1,775,141 (42.8%)
bronze1,343,977 (32.4%)
silver777,930 (18.8%)
unverified246,547 (6.0%)

Water Rights Distribution

unknown1,480,460
riparian505,519
prior appropriation126,471
groundwater4,446

Data refreshed every 15 minutes. Analytics based on active assets only. Grade thresholds: S ≥90, A ≥75, B ≥55, C ≥35, D <35.